What Is a Christian’s Duty to Unjust Government?
[…] If it was a political gamble, then the man is acting foolishly. If they lose any of these cases at trial, prepare for more rioting.

Why might he lose? This is something laypeople often don’t understand, but I’ll try to make it understandable:

  1. all statutes are composed of building blocks called “elements”
  2. if you wish to prove a subject committed a crime, you have to prove every “element” of the offense
  3. if you can’t prove every element of the offense, you do not have a case (not that this has stopped investigators and attorneys from trying!)

Consider RCW 48.17.530(1)(e)(link is external), one of our typical regulatory fraud statutes. It reads, “Intentionally misrepresenting the terms of an actual or proposed insurance contract or application for insurance.” If I wish to prove an insurance agent violated RCW 48.17.530(1)(e), I need to prove the following:

  1. A misrepresentation occurred
  2. The subject committed the misrepresentation
  3. The subject did it intentionally

I can’t say its “obvious” or “clear as day” that this happened.