Black Lives Matter
[…] Not a chance.

Views expressed are always my own and not my employer's, my church's, my family's, my neighbors', or my pets'. The house plants have authorized me to speak for them, however, and they always agree with me.

Minneapolis PD’s Use of Force Policy

Entire Policy Manual

The UOF policy does have some recent additions. They’re dated. (e.g., 5-303.01 DUTY TO INTERVENE)

Graham v. Connor is referred to quite often in UOF policies, so this bit is not unusual…

5-303 AUTHORIZED USE OF FORCE (10/16/02) (08/17/07)

Minn. Stat. §609.06 subd. 1 states, “When authorized…except as otherwise provided in subdivision 2, reasonable force may be used upon or toward the person of another without the other’s consent when the following circumstances exist or the actor reasonably believes them to exist:

When used by a public officer or one assisting a public officer under the public officer’s direction:

In effecting a lawful arrest; or

In the execution of legal process; or

In enforcing an order of the court; or

In executing any other duty imposed upon the public officer by law.”

In addition to Minn. Stat. §609.06 sub. 1, MPD policies shall utilize the United States Supreme Court decision in Graham vs Connor as a guideline for reasonable force.

The Graham vs Connor case references that: